Website URL: http://www.brittanyferries.ie/information/security-privacy

Plan & book your trip

Brittany Ferries online privacy policy

Brittany Ferries is strongly committed to conforming to the Data Protection Act (1998) and to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all our users. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online throughout Brittany Ferries Web site.

Security

When making a booking on our website, all information you submit to us - including all personal and financial details - is transmitted in encrypted form. This encryption process ensures that all information is coded before it is sent across the Internet. We also offer extra payment security through MasterCard SecureCode® and Verified by Visa.

Collection and tracking of personal information

So that we can provide you with the most efficient and enhanced service, we request information about you when you sign up to our newsletter mailing list. We collect personally identifiable information such as names, email addresses and demographic information such as age, gender and post code. We also may collect your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring Web site address. This information is collected both during registration on a site or in response to specific requests, for example when signing up for a newsletter.

What we do with collected information

We use personal information so that we may send you the most relevant offers based on your details. You may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our service, respond to any problems that may arise and to gauge user trends to determine what part of our services are most popular.

We may, at times, produce reports for our creative and strategic agencies containing aggregate information about our users such as demographic, age and online usage information. This allows us to work more closely with agencies to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our users. We will never include any personal information of our users in these reports.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our site and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfil your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

We do not under any circumstances sell any personal details to third parties.

Use of cookies

Your browser offers so-called "cookies" which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a Web site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookies simply assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser and our Web sites are viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. Find out more about what cookies are used on the Britany Ferries UK Site.

Other tracking systems

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons, which are also called single-pixel gifs. These images allow us to count users who have visited those pages. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our Web site usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, originating IP address, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Some of our Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by our web analytics agency to help us determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Controlling your personal information and communications

A user cannot, at any time, change, correct or modify any personal information they may have provided to Brittany Ferries.

However, users can unsubscribe from receiving our e-newsletters at any time by following the appropriate link on any given newsletter or by visiting our join our mailing list page and following the unsubscribe link.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to maintain the highest protection for our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the policy when you visit our site to be sure you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy or in how we will use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make changes in how we handle previously collected personal information that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please write to us at:

Internet Team, Brittany Ferries, Millbay Docks, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 3EW, England